Home Sponsored Arise Afrika Awards 2018: Date and Nominees of biggest South Eastern Awards...

Arise Afrika Awards 2018: Date and Nominees of biggest South Eastern Awards unveiled

SHARE
Arise Afrika Awards 2018
Arise Afrika Awards 2018

PRESS RELEASE

Arise Afrika Awards 2018:  Nominees, date Unveiled

The  Prestigious Most Distinguished Personality  & Best Brand Awards is set to hold in Owerri, Imo State amidst pop and pageantry!

The event is set to hold on the 28th of of July, 2018 at the Rockview Hotels, Owerri, Imo in Nigeria.

Organized by Face of Arise Africa, Gcfn Consult, Sommies Ltd

The publisher of Arise Africa Magazine guarantees that this year edition  is going to be filled with lots of glitz and glamour,  creativity and style, showcasing of our rich cultural heritage.

All categories of Award would be available for voting on www.ariseafrika.com

This would be the 3rd edition of Arise Africa Award.

The prestigious award ceremony is expected to attract a large number of stakeholders in the political class, education, hospitality, creative arts, media industry, deserving artist, journalist, bloggers, creative directors,djs, for their hardwork, dedication and contribution towards the growth of various  industries across Africa

With about one month to the event, the organizers says the event will bring together the best to one stage.

It would witness live musical performances, grand finale of Face of Arise Africa peagent

Arise Afrika Awards 2018
Arise Afrika Awards 2018

ARISE AFRICA AWARDS is  the biggest and most glamorous award of the year.

Redefining Africa to the world through arts, culture and beauty. Celebrating people, places and values

During a media chat, Mr Ikechukwu Anyanwu said:

“There are heroes in every community, entrepreneurs, community leaders, business owners, real estate developers, and others whose vision, tenacity and hard work are transforming our community into a better place to live, work and do business. ”

“People working to raise the beautiful continent of Africa.

“At the  Arise Afrika  Awards, we would be paying tribute to all our heroes who are indeed making Africa Arise.”

Arise Afria Awards 2018 has the following Nominees:

1. *DISTINGUISHED PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR AWARD*

Chief Ikedi Ohakim

Dr Nneoma Rochas Okorocha

Rt Hon Emeka Ihedioha

Prof BEB Nwoke

Barr Chudi Onuzor

Dr KAlu Idika Kalu

Mr.  Okey Nnate

Mr.  Ugochukwu Umeogo

Chief Ugwumba Uche Nwosu

Chief Frank Nneji

Okey Theodre Eze

Senator Bright Nwanne

Senator Benjamin Uwajumogu

Senator Athan Nneji

Senator Ifeanyi Ararume

Sir Jude Ejiogu
Rt Hon Ike C Ibe
Hon Dcn Chike Okafor

Rt. Hon Acho Ihim

Rt Hon Ugonna Ozuruigbo

Hon  Kenneth Agbim

Mazi Jude Nwosu

Senator Chris  Anyanwu

Mazi Clement Owunna

Hon Ndubuise Emenike

Chief Chukwu  Wachukwu

Ugo Ireke Lebe Nnana

Chief Emeka Inyama

Amb Utchay Odims

HRM Ugoeze Shirley Okwudinma

Ms Peace Anyiam Osigwe

2. *Most Accessible Senator*

Senator Hope Uzodinma

Senator Samuel Anyanwu

Senator Benjamin Uwajimogu

3 *Proactive Journalist/ Media Icons/ Public Informer Of the Year*

Darlington Irobi
Chidiebube Okeoma
Kelechi Uzomah
Tunji Adedeji
Ebere Iyama
Onyekachi Cyracius
Francis Udoka Ndimkoha
Aic Akwarandu
Eyitope Kuteyi
Kingsley Ononiwu
Jerry Osuji
Hardy Nwadike
Wilson Amefule
Collins Ughalla
Anayochukwu Abasiodu Idiong
Ik Ogbonna

DONT MISS:  HashTag Nation - Lets Trend On Twitter Easily And For Free (Read This)

4.*Young Promising Journalist of the Year*

Casmir C Nguzoro
Ike Justice Zubby
Elijah Madubuike
Obiora Paul Chibuzor
Tecodaddy Enyichi
Franklin Uzowuru

5. *COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ORGANISATION OF THE YEAR*

Rotary International

Mercy Streams Foundation

Providerse Nig Ltd

Zanders Foundation

Global Circle of Friends Network

Guardians of the Nations International

6. *Best Blog of the year*

Ifeanyicy, Forgetimes, VickyLonia Sweetnaijamusic,Navicorp,audiocubicle, Ijechi, Imsugist, Room704, Otowngist, Quingist, alaowerri , Tufurnews,
Amiboisland, Adamazi,
Gistgate, Elitism6, IbereTv, Tellnaija, mbaiseblog, Otownloaded, Screengist

7. *Media Outfit of the Year*

Hot FM

My Radio Fm

DarlingFm

Zander Fm

Orient Fm

Rhema Fm

Channels TV

AIT

Nigerian Television Authority

Orient Tv

Newspoint Newspapers

Nigerian Eye Newspaper

Frontline Express Newspaper

Trumpeta Newspaper

National Question Newspaper

Newsblast Newspaper

Horn Newspaper
Big Truth Newspaper

8. *Creative Director of the year*

Ugochukwu Aguguam – Media halls advertising Ltd

Greenbrain Anaturuchi – Gistgate Media

Aqua Victor – Scepter Graphics

Royal Prince -Royal Prince Movies

Chile Chukwu (YoungRock) – Rock Media

Agba Isaac  – Gravity Media

Ike Justice – Infoscope Media

9. *BEST TRANSPORT COMPANY of the Year*

ABC Transport

The young Motors

Imo Transport Company Ltd

God Is Good Motors

10. *Excellence in Public service of the year*

Jautos Limited

Shalom Farms

Ezihe Farms

7up Bottling Company

Constant Water Bottling Company

Nigerian Breweries

Nigerian Bottling Company

Ozb Communications

11. *Netpreneur of the Year*

Linda Ikeji (Linda Ikeji Blog)

Omoyele Sowore (Sahara Reporters)

Seun Osewa (Nairaland)

Emeh James Anyalekwa (Igbere TV)

IfeanyiCy Njoku  (Ifeanyi Cy Blog)
Anaturuchi Greenbrain ( Gisgtgate)
Chris Kehinde Nwandu CKNnigeria

12. *Excellence in Leadership  Year Award*

Rev Dr.  Ike J. D Nwosu
Dr Chidi Nwadiaru
Dr Cally Cussons
Dr Mercy Ogbodo
Dr Linus Okorie
Rev Dr Fidel Onuoha
Engr Uba Nduwisi

13. *Excellence Award to Best Primary School of the year*
Broad Oak School
Living Word Academy
Mountain Crest School
Peculiar Kiddies Development School
Roxy Kids Schools
Start Right Primary School
Baptist Primary School
White Label Schools
Golden Child Academy

14. *Excellence Award to Secondary Educational Institution of the Year*

Federal Girls College Owerri

Living Word Academy Secondary

Madonna Secondary school

Rochas Foundation Colledge
Alvana Model Secondary school

15. *Excellence Award to Tertiary Institution of the Year*

Imo State University

Hezekiah University

Federal Polytechnic Nekede

Alvan Ikoku University of Education

Imo State Polytechnic Umuagwo

Rhema University

Federal University of Technology Owerri

Eastern Palm University

16 *Educationist of the Year*

Prof Mrs Adaobi Obasi
Prof Francis Chukuemeka Eze
Prof BTO Ikegwuoha
Prof BEB Nwoke
Prof. Chidi Osuagwu
Prof.  N. A Okere
Prof. Agnes Njoku
Prof. Nnenna Oti
Prof OC Nworgu
Prof UD Anyanwu

DONT MISS:  My Girlfriend Hasn't Gotten Over With Her Ex , What Do I do ,Advice Me

17. *Best Bank in Customer Service of the Year*
Zenith Bank
GTBANK
FCMB
DIAMOND BANK
UBA
First Bank

18 *Exceptional Manager of the Year*

Kelechi Ebinyasi -Rockview Hotels

Henry Ibeh  – Scent Creations

Lamour Ethels – Lamour Events

Rennys Foods Ltd – Mrs Ebere Nwarie Opara

Dozzymore Communications Enterprise- Mr Nnadozie Osuigbo

19. *Telecom Company of the Year Imo*

9mobile

Airtel
MTN
Glo

20. *Imo Hotel of the Year*

Rockview Hotel
Concorde Hotel
All Seasons Hotel
West Brook Hotel
Kelvic Suites Hotels
Immaculate Royal Suites
Villa Garden Hotel
Benchmarks Hotels
Royal Billion
Emperor Leisure

21. *Restaurant of the Year*

Jevinik

Mimi’s Place
Manure
Kilimanjaro
Spicesy Suya
Crunchies
Jireh Restaurant

22 *FASTFOOD Company of the Year*

Sweeties
Crunchies fried chicken
Sunic Restaurant
Rennys Food
kilimanjaro Restaurant
Dickson Delight
Blue Ribbon

23. *Recreational Centre of the Year*

Ibari Ogwa
Cubanna
Blue Ribbon Lounge
Choppers
Mimi place
Heroes Place
Bongo Square

24. *Humanitarian Service of the year Award*

Goodlight Foundation
Rose Tony Chukwu Foundation
She Needs A Roof Project
Sylvester Osuji Foundation
Zanders Foundation
Ndubuise Emenike Foundation

25. *Civil Society of the Year*

Society Advancement Services

Read Aloud Foundation

Boiling Point Cooperative Society

Leadership Development Foundation for Civic Literacy

26 *Entrepreneur of the Year*

Sir. Tony Ezenna
Leo Stan Ekeh
Chief Tony Chukwu
Chief Frank Nneji
Hon Chief Anthony Offiah

27. *Proactive Lawmaker of the Year (Imo State)*

Rt. Hon .Ugonna Ozuruigbo

Hon. Barr Kennedy Ibeh

Hon. Chukwuemeka Lloyd

Hon Ludard Osuji

Hon Duruji Lawrence Ifeanyi

Hon Dr Ejiogu Uche

Hon  Engr Madumere Chika

Hon Ukoha Bruno Osinachi

Hon Orie Emmanuel

Hon  Ezediaro Henry

Hon Offor Chibedu

Hon Egu

Hon Mrs Ngozi Obiefule

Hon Nnataraonye Ifeanyi

Hon Iheanetu Mike

Hon Amuka Ikechukwu

Hon  Uche F  Agabige

Hon  Barr Uchenna Oguwuike

Hon  Barr Arthur Egwim

Hon Ichie Again Kenneth C

Hon  Marcel O Odunze

Hon Amb. Onwudiwe Uju

Hon Victor Onyewuchi

Hon Nkenna Nzerue

Hon Chief Chiji Chimezie Collins

28. *Proactive Law Makers of the year (Federal)*

Hon. Deacon Chike Okafor

Hon Jerry Alagbaoso

Hon Eke Bede

Hon Goodluck Opiah

Hon Henry Nwawuba

Hon Jones Onyereri

Hon Nnanna Igbokwe

Hon Chukwukere Austin

Hon Onyewuchi Ezenwa

Hon Obinna Onwubariri

29. *BEST CATERING SCHOOL*

Hossana Catering School
Lamour Events
Queen Esty
Da-Rose
Evette Catering Institute

30. *Comedian/Entertainer/MC of the of the Year*

2 Can Talk
Broda Bossman
MC Tboy
Klasikal
Mc Aso Rock
Mc Badmouth
Mc Chuks
Mc Jebi
Mc Yellowmouth
MC Egbeigwe Apama
SoloMourinho

31 *Gospel Artist of the year*
E-berry
Henry Joshua
Broda Bossman
Nemi Iselema
Adesoji Joseph
Mac T
Tonnel Avo
I.O.C Walter
MaureenSings
Temmie Psalmist
Utchay

32. *African Youth Impact Award*
Rev Austin Nnadi
Rev Mrs Carol Ochemba
Rev Dr Bunmi Babs
Chief Bar COC Akaolisa
Pastor Jarlath Onuegbu
Pastor Ralph Ajoku
Mr Okereke Chuks

DONT MISS:  Ways to Bear Depression after a Breakup

33. *Dynamic Brand of the Year*

Rapido Foods
E-World Entertainment
House of Freeda
Destiny Supermarket
Golden Touch
Shoprite (Owerri Mall)
Everyday Supermarket
Priceless Stores

34. *BEST Brand of the Year Award*

Shirley Supremo
Eddy Brown Electronics Nig Ltd
Slot
House of Freeda
Samsung
Royal Billion Apartments
Blue Ribbon Lounge
Chester’s Lounge

35. *BEST MAKE UP ARTIST*

Golden touch
La Kristal
Imperial Makeovers
Sombeaut Makeover
Veevees Glam

36. *MEDIA PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR*

Eyitope Kuteyi – channel TV Correspondent, Imo State
Cliff Ayozie – NTA
Mrs Shirley Munonye (Frontline Express Newspaper)
Mrs Tricia Iwuoha (National Question Newspaper)
Mazi Idiong Abasiodu -TimeOutv
Lolo Becky Zanders – Zanders FM (Igbo Amaka)
Abdul Obidinma Aku
Mc Icebaba

37. *BEST STUDIO of the Year*
Dude Digital Studio
Onyi Digital Studio
STA STUDIO
LUMEN PICTURES
Kelvinez
GENTLE DIGITAL STUDIO

38. *Sports Personality  Award*

Kelechi Iheanacho
Alex Iwobi
Mikel Obi
Kanu Nwankwo

39. *Best Movie Personality of the year*
Ken Eric
Rachael Okonkwo
Diamond Okechi
Osita Iheme
Amanda Ebeye
Egbeigwe Apama

40. *Instrumentist of the year*

OK David
SUSSY Plays
Kelvin Fretless

41. *Imo Hip Hop artist of the year*

Golden Okafor (XBusta)
F2
Achara man
Mo-brek
Pozitive
Kenny
SauBlaze

42 *Beauty Shop of the Year*

Hair Forest
Bibi Beauty Shop
Mona Saloon
Hair Wizard

43. *BEST DJ OF THE YEAR*
DJ Tuftee
DJ Ridder
DJ Pakky
DJ Shadows
DJ Bombey
DJ Lee
DJ Wonder
DJ Square
Vee DJ
JerryC

44. *Urban Boutique of the year*

Skin Boutique
Millennium
Razor Sharp
Shorty
Delia
House of Freeda

45  *African Impact Awards*

Rt Hon Emeka Ihedioha
Amb Uche Ogbuagu
CHIEF DR ( AMB) IKENNA ANICHE.
Hon Uche Onyeaguocha
Chief Barr Chris Okewulonu
Dr Chido Nwangwu -Ceo/Founder USAfricaonline
Chief COC Akaolisa
Hon Chidi Nwoke
Hon Chris Anyanwu
Hon Chukwuemeka Lloyd
Barr Chudi Onuzor
Pastor Ralph Ajoku
Hon Kenneth Agbim
Dr Okey Nnate
Barr Kissinger Ikeokwu
Hon Chris AguibE
Nze Ralph Njoku
Dr Chima Anyanso

Reserve your seat to be part of this historic event.

Follow trends on  Official Awards on the following handles:

twitter: @arise_afrika

Instagram: @ariseafrika
Arise Afrika

Facebook page: Face of Arise Africa

For Enquiries and Participation, Sponsorship; call: 08037512288, 08178497715

*THIS IS A SPONSORED POST*

Comments

comments

Have something to say?